Yo! I’m still on my two week holiday break from blogging (I meant to post my review of Marissa Meyer’s Winter by now, but, alas, the holidays! The food, the games! Next week, I promise), but I couldn’t resist writing the ubiquitous Best of 2016 list. I got to read such a great stretch of books near the end of 2016, and I found a couple of new to “go-to” authors throughout this year. That’s a good reason to come back from my break for a day, right? You know it!
I read something like 65 books this year (not counting rereads such as Pride and Prejudice and Mansfield Park audiobooks I enjoyed this Fall). Many were new releases, but, happily, I also managed to fit in some backlist reading! Most of my 11 favorites are books published pre-2016, but the best books published this year were smash hits. I grouped them all together, below, roughly in the order of favorites; but really? The books in the top two rows are basically all tied with each other, as are the bottom two. I just loved so many books this year! It’s been wonderful!
Favorites of 2016
- The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson. This was my most recent read and wow…I can’t wait to review this one next week!
- Crosstalk by Connie Willis. I loved this 2016 quirky contemporary sci-fi by the ten Hugo and six Nebula Award-winning author of To Say Nothing of the Dog. Thanks to Teacher of YA for introducing me to this amazing author!
- The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley. Another potential new “favorite author.” Not a word out of place in this unique high fantasy!
- Two Serpents Rise by Max Gladstone. Max Gladstone is one of those clever authors who subvert expectations constantly with humor and unique religious insight (this time about Mesoamerican ideas of sacrifice). Definitely one of my faves! Even though I enjoyed book I (Three Parts Dead) more than Two Serpents Rise, book II still earned a whopping 4.5/5 stars.
- The Alloy of Law by Brandon Sanderson. This year has been a Sanderson Epoch for me! I read and loved the original Mistborn trilogy on audiobook. All in all, I will have read seven and started an eighth Sanderson book, all in the course of 2016.
- The Way of Shadows by Brent Weeks. Because if a book makes me laugh this hard, it belongs in my favorites!
- Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters. A comedic mystery set in 19th century Egypt. Thoroughly entertaining.
- Gaudy Night by Dorothy L. Sayers. The most intense and famous mystery by one of my top 4 favorite authors. Set in Oxford, originally published in 1935.
- Every Hidden Thing by Kenneth Oppel. Quakers and “Indians.” And dinosaurs! Terrific literary YA Historical drama published 2016.
- Waer by Meg Caddy. A gorgeous YA travel fantasy by a debut Australian author. Told in the style of Juliet Marillier. Published in 2016.
- Railhead by Philip Reeve. Sentient trains ship passengers throughout the galaxies. Great setup for a great series, I hope!
- The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima. I really enjoyed this YA Fantasy and would love to finish the series. Just bought book two with Christmas money!
2016 Runner-Ups
- Ibenus (Valducan #3) by Seth Skorkowsky. I was really impressed with this gritty adult urban fantasy (published in 2016). If that’s your jam, you should definitely check out this series.
- Emperor of the Eight Islands by Lian Hearn. A literary Asian-influenced adult fantasy (2016). I really enjoyed this dark fantasy, much more so than the other book I’ve read by Hearn, The Nightingale Floor.
Max Gladstone is always a favorite of mine! And I’m so happy to see Railhead on your list. I just ordered the sequel from The Book Depository and I’m so excited to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, Blacklight Express!! I already demanded it for my birthday present, but I don’t know how I’m going to wait that long to get it!
I’m so glad to hear that you’re a Gladstone fan, too! 🙂 He’s one of my favorite contemporary authors and I’m itching to catch up on the Craft Sequence #2017resolutions
LikeLike
I added the McKinley book to my tbr because of your post – I own quite a few by her but haven’t gotten around to reading them yet… I’m thinking that should change. I LOVED Way of Kings and also appreciate that Way of Shadows made the list! Great lineup! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, thanks so much!! 😀 I’m so glad to hear about your interest in McKinley! The Blue Sword was one of the most immersive books I read this year. A kidnapping, swordplay competitions and just a touch of romance and magic, here and there…*sigh* Okay, enough fangirling, haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s excellent and way more than I was expecting from it! Now I can’t wait ha ha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, I wasn’t expecting much from something I found in the MG section, haha. But it definitely won a Newbery Honor for a reason!
LikeLike
Always excited when I Sanderson on someone ‘best of list’ for a year. Though, I haven’t actually either of those two. And The Night Angle trilogy is fantastic! Hope you read the final two books 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have been dying to finish the Night Angel Trilogy! I’m hoping sometime in March I may have the time to clock in the last two *crosses fingers*
LikeLike
Railhead didn’t get a lot of coverage this year, but everyone I know who has read it and reviewed it has only good things to say. I should probably check it out! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s probably my favorite YA sci-fi published recently. You can just tell that Reeve is such an experienced storyteller–and he’s experienced at YA specifically! It really shows in how he avoids a lot of the pitfalls common in the genre right now.
LikeLike
Sanderson is high on my list of authors to sample, and every time I see some glowing reviews I keep reminding myself to grab one of his books and start reading. Two of his books on your favorites list sounds like the Universe is sending me a loud and clear message… 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Prepare to get lost for a while! I certainly did. Still am, in fact XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Getting lost in a good book (or series of books) sounds like a good thing, indeed! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, it’s wonderful! *sighs dramatically*
LikeLike
I love your list! And it’s a reminder that I didn’t get around to reading any books by Cinda Williams Chima or Brandon Sanderson lol! Hopefully in 2017! Enjoy the rest of your time off!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have a huge author tbr for 2017, too! It’s a book lover’s fate 😉 Thanks for the well-wishes!!
LikeLiked by 1 person